Problem Sets

Participants were asked to complete a total of four problem sets throughout the Summer Institute. See below for the 2019 Problem Sets and a "Formulas and Glossary" document that may be helpful in answering the problem sets. 

        Formulas and Glossary           

        Problem Set 1   

        Problem Set 2

 

        Problem Set 3

​        Problem Set 4

2019 Reading List

Participants were asked to complete a set of required readings prior to the Summer Institute. See below for the 2019 Reading List which includes optional readings that may be helpful in enhancing content learned during the Summer Institute. 

        Reading List

2019 Lecture Videos

         Lecture 1 - Dan Benjamin - Welcome & Camp Outline

         Lecture 2 - Dalton Conley - The Social Genome

         Lecture 3 - David Cesarini: Heritability I—Definition and Interpretation

​         Lecture 4 - Paige Harden - Using Genetic Data in Psychology

​         Lecture 5 - David Cesarini - Heritability II—Twin and Adoption Studies

         Lecture 6 - Andrea Byrnes - Molecular Biology Primer

         Lecture 7 - Andrea Byrnes - Human Genetics I

         Lecture 8 - Andrea Byrnes - Human Genetics II

   

         Lecture 9 - Andrea Byrnes - Measuring Genetic Variation

         Lecture 10 - Dan Benjamin - Gene Discovery I—Power, Candidate Genes

         Lecture 11 - Michelle Meyer - Ethical Uses of Social-Science Genomics

         Lecture 12 – Dan Benjamin - Gene Discovery II—GWAS

         Lecture 13 - Patrick Turley - Gene Discovery III—Winner’s Curse and Stratification

         Lecture 14 - Aysu Okbay - Quality Control of Genomic Data

         Lecture 15 - Raymond Walters - LD Score Regression I, Heritability and Partitioning

         Lecture 16 - Patrick Turley - Polygenic Scores

         Lecture 17 - Alicia Martin - Polygenic Scores And Eurocentric Bias

         Lecture 18 - Raymond Walters - LD Score Regression II, Genetic Correlation

         Lecture 19 - James Lee - Population Genetics

         Lecture 20 - Loïc Yengo - Assortative Mating

         Lecture 21 - Matthew Keller - Gene-Environment Interactions

         Lecture 22 - Patrick Turley - Polygenic Scores II

         Lecture 23 - Alexander Young - Gene-Environment Correlation and Genetic Nurture

         Lecture 24 - Jonathan Beauchamp - Mendelian Randomization

         Lecture 25 - Lauren Schmitz - Epigenetics and Social Science

         Lecture 26 - Tonu Esko - Functional Genomics and Development

         Lecture 27 - Silvia Helena Barcellos - Applications in Social Science I

         Lecture 28 - Philipp Koellinger - Applications in Social Science II

         Lecture 29 - Dan Benjamin, David Cesarini, and Patrick Turley - The Future of Social-Science Genomics